766464686786977
Loading...

OSCARS 2017: Complete Predictions and Nominations


Damien Chazelle’s Old European-slash-Classic Hollywood homage musical garners a record 14 Academy Award nominations (ties the records set by James Cameron’s Titanic and Joseph L. Mankiewicz’s All About Eve), while not far behind is Barry Jenkins’ coming of age drama Moonlight with 8 nominations.  It should not be a case of alarm anymore for films with lesser nominations to be discouraged hoping for a Best Film win, as such is the case last year with Tom McCarthy’s Spotlight that only had 6 nominations, winning in the show's major 2 categories. Alejandro G. Inarittu’s more favored The Revenant had 12 but managing only to scoop 3.

The unpredictability of the 89 year old film award still seeps in year after year, setting things in further motion with a couple of critical categories being favored to lesser marketed films and performances.

The Academy Awards will be broadcast live, February 26, on ABC network. This year is marked by praiseworthy diversities compared to last year’s #OscarSoWhite controversies.
Here are DLIST.PH’s predictions, weighed in and compounded from our own collective votes with considerations from other industry and critics scorecards:

BEST MOTION PICTURE


Predicted winner: Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Possible winner: La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Darkhorse: Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Other  nominees:  Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, Lion

BEST DIRECTOR
Predicted Winner:  Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Possible Winner: Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
Darkhorse:  Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)
Other nominees: Denis Villeneuve  (Arrival), Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)

BEST ACTOR
Predicted Winner: Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)
Possible Winner: Denzel Washington (Fences)
Darkhorse:  Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Other nominees:  Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge), Viggo Mortense (Captain Fantastic)

BEST ACTRESS
Predicted Winner:  Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Possible Winner:  Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Darkhorse:  Emma Stone (La La Land)
Other nominees:  Ruth Negga (Loving), Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Predicted Winner:  Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Possible Winner:  Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Darkhorse:  Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Other nominees:  Dev Patel (Lion),  Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Predicted Winner:  Viola Davis (Fences)
Possible Winner:  Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Darkhorse:  Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Other nominees:  Nicole Kidman (Lion),  Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Predicted Winner:  Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Possible Winner:  Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
Darkhorse:  La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Other nominees:  The Lobster  (Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou), 20th Century Women ( Mike Mills)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Predicted Winner:  Moonlight ( Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney)
Possible Winner:  Arrival (Eric Heisserer from "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang)
Darkhorse:  Fences – (August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson, posthumous)
Other nominees:  Hidden Figures ( Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly),  Lion ( Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Predicted Winner: Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore)
Possible Winner:  Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
Darkhorse:  Moana (Ron Clements, John Musker)
Other nominees:  My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras), The Red Turtle (Michaël Dudok de Wit)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Predicted Winner: Toni Erdmann (Germany, Maren Ade)
Possible Winner:  The Salesman (Iran, Asghar Farhadi)
Darkhorse:  Tanna (Australia, Martin Butler and Bentley Dean)
Other nominees:  Land of Mine (Denmark, Martin Zandvliet), A Man Called Ove (Sweden, Hannes Holm)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Predicted Winner: O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)
Possible Winner:  13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish)
Darkhorse:  I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck)
Other nominees:  Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo), Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
(deferred prediction)
Extremis – Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
Joe's Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
(deferred prediction)
Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl – Patrick Osborne
Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Predicted Winner La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Possible Winner:  Jackie – Mica Levi
Darkhorse:  Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
Other nominees:  Lion – Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka, Passengers – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Predicted Winner:  "How Far I'll Go" from Moana – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Possible Winner:  "City of Stars" from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Darkhorse:  "The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting,
Other nominees:  "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul; "Can't Stop the Feeling!" from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Predicted Winner:  La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Possible Winner:  Moonlight – James Laxton
Darkhorse:  " Arrival – Bradford Young
Other nominees:  Lion – Greig Fraser, Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Predicted Winner:  La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Possible Winner:  Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Darkhorse:  Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
Other nominees: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock;  Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

BEST FILM EDITING

Predicted Winner:  Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
Possible Winner:  La La Land – Tom Cross
Darkhorse:  Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Other Nominees: Arrival – Joe Walker; Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts

BEST SOUND EDITING

Predicted Winner:  Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
Possible Winner:  Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
Darkhorse:  La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Other Nominees:  Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli;  Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

BEST SOUND MIXING

Predicted Winner:  Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace
Possible Winner:  Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Darkhorse:  13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth
Other Nominees:  La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow; Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Predicted Winner:  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould
Possible Winner:  Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
Darkhorse:  Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff

Other Nominees:  Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould; The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

Oscars 977357449335471713

Post a Comment

emo-but-icon

Home item