List of nominees for the 30th Luna Awards

Here are the nominees for the Film Academy of the Philippines' Luna Awards that will be awarded on August 6, 2012 at the Quezon City Sports Club.

Best Direction

Ruel S. Bayani (No Other Woman)
Joyce Bernal (Segunda Mano)
Jade Castro (Zombanding: Patayin sa Shokot si Remington)
Paul Soriano (Thelma)
The director of Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story (the original director Tikoy Aguiluz demanded that his credit as director be deleted from the final copy of the film)

Best Actor

Dingdong Dantes (Segunda Mano)
Martin Escudero (Zombading)
Jeorge E.R. Estregan (Manila Kingpin)
Derek Ramsay (No Other Woman)
Ramon ‘Bong’ Revilla Jr. (Panday 2)

Best Actress

KC Concepcion (Forever and a Day)
Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
Lovi Poe (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Maja Salvador (Thelma)
Maricel Soriano (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)

Best Supporting Actor

Roderick Paulate (Zombading)
John Regala (Manila Kingpin)
John Regala (Zombading)
Jericho Rosales (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)
Phillip Salvador (Panday 2)

Best Supporting Actress

Tetchie Agbayani (Thema)
Carla Abellana (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Liza Lorena (Presa)
Lovi Poe (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)

Best Screenplay

Kriz G. Gazmen and Jay Fernando (No Other Woman)
Agnes de Guzman and Adolfo Alix Jr. (Presa)
Roy Iglesias and Rey Ventura (Manila Kingpin)
Chris Martinez (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
Froilan Medina and Paul Soriano (Thelma)

Best Cinematography

Rodolfo Aves Jr. (My Househusband)
Odyssey Flores (Thelma)
Charlie S. Peralta (No Other Woman)
Moe Zee (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Mo Zee (Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow)

Best Production Design

Aped Santos (Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)
Fritz Silorio and Mona Silorio (Manila Kingpin)
Richard Somes (Panday 2)
Nina Torres (Thelma)

Best Editing

Jason Cahapay and Ryan Orduna (Manila Kingpin)
Vito Cajili (No Other Woman)
Chrisel Desuasido and Augusto Salvador (Panday 2)
Marya Ignacio (Forever and a Day)
Tara Illenberger (My Neighbor’s Wife)

Best Music

Archie Castillo (Thelma)
Cesar Francis S. Concio (Forever and a Day)
Vincent de Jesus (Ang Babae sa Septic Tank)
Jesse Lucas (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Raul Mitra (No Other Woman)

Best Sound

Ditoy Aguila (Panday 2)
Aurel Bilbao (Segunda Mano)
Lamberto Casas Jr. (My Neighbor’s Wife)
Albert Michael Idioma (Manila Kingpin)
Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong (Thelma)

Film 4657210811261671243

Post a Comment


Home item

Follow by Email